Saturday, May 25, 2013

Compton Update...

Ooooh Memorial Day weekend, how I love you! You are giving me 3 {unheard of!} consecutive days with my husband at home... no work, no school & no POST. Yayyy!!! And lets not forget what Memorial Day is really all about. I'm grateful, trust me, I am! Having 2 brothers in the military... 1 who is currently deployed {for the 3rd time in 6 years!} and the other just graduated bootcamp last week. Thinking of them and what they are sacraficing makes me eternally grateful for the ones that have sacraficed their lives.

I've been HORRIBLE at blogging for the last year or so. I feel like I used to be so good at writting but over the years, I've kind of lost that creative fun side of me. My creative energy is currently going towards fixing up our house.

Soooo here's the Compton happenings...

Clare is almost 11 months old... seriously, I can hardly believe it! It seems like I blinked and she was crawling! But, truely, I'm ok with it. I know thats not right thing to say. I should be saying, "stay a baby forever... blah blah blah." But no, I've done my share of baby time, please don't stay a baby forever. lol! No seriously, she is the sweetest, most easy going baby. She has slept through the night since day one and continues to do so {praise Jesus!}, she's crawling everywhere, climbs up the stairs and eats EVERYTHING she can off the ground. She is very much like Allie was when she was a baby. Clare takes a lot of crap from the othe kids, so I have no doubt she'll be a toughy. Kole & Hannah often have a hard time remembering that she is not a rag doll... poor kid.

Hannah... is just Hannah. She still continues to be my spirited child. She's the one that you'll see me carrying, kicking & screaming out of Fred Meyer because she doesn't want to leave PlayLand {Fred Meyer's chilcare center}. I literally have to plan out our exits from places we go because I know that their will always be a meltdown... and 98% of the time, it's Hannah. She is the one that you will see running naked down the street. She's the reason we have to start loading up in the car 10 minutes early because she HAS.TO.BUCKLE.HERSELF! Very frusturating on the mornings we are running late to take the kids to school! She has to do everything herself. I find that our family runs on Hannah time and we all tiptoe around her, as to not to set her off. I know this is not somthing to be proud of, but sometimes you just gotta do what you gotta do to get through the day. Hannah is also one of the funniest kids I know. Half of the stuff she says & does, I have no idea where she came up with it! Funny little thing!

Allie & Kole are just finishing up school. Kole just graduated from preschool last week! YAY! Preschool was a bit of a mixed bag of emotions. Some days he liked it but most days he did not. He struggled with several different issues this year, healthwise, but he made it! And now we move onto Kindergarten, which I think he is going to LOVE! Allie really had a successful 1st grade year. She really struggled with reading at the beginning but her awesome teacher started staying with her every Wednesday after school to some reading activities with her to help her build up her confidence and it make a world of a difference. She actually really likes to read now and I and forever grateful to her teacher for that!

Tim just graduated with is associates in Criminal Justice. It seemed like a long 1.5yrs coming! He is sooo happy to have it done! He is also almost done with POST. We are all ready to get our lives back to 'normal'. Tim is a VERY hands on kind of dad, so it's been hard on all of us to have him away so much. I have to say, though... once again, Tim & I have proven to grow stronger in a hard time, and I am so proud of both of us for that. I just love that man!

As for me... I've just been holding down the fort. I am LOVING being a stay-at-home mom. We definitly have our hard moments that I don't love so much, but the good always out weigh the bad. I am really looking forward to the summer with the kids. We'll be hanging at the pool, staying lots of extra long weekends in McCall, playing with friends, going to Seattle and maybe even a trip to Vegas in August {eeeek!}.

I'm running out of time.. I'll post some pictures later this weekend! Happy Memorial Day everyone!

5 comments:

Jodi said...

You are truly blessed and it makes me so proud to know that you recognize how lucky you are. You have a wonderful family.

Dee said...

Loved your blog, love your family and am so proud of you and Tim. Getting a degree and going to POST will make such a difference in his future career choices and you are stronger for the hard work you have put in (may not seem like it but you are).

The love in your family will keep you all close. Enjoy this weekend --yeaaaaaaa.

lisa said...

yay

Anonymous said...

Thanks very interesting blog!

Look into my homepage - vakantiehuizen

Marc Lee said...

Hi! Check this out..
http://xequaly.webs.com/